Tuesday, January 15, 2013
[…] Tuesday, January 15, 2013

The Commonwealth's Environmental Amendment...


On May 18, 1971, Pennsylvania's voters by a four-to-one margin ratified what is now Article I, Section 27 of our state constitution-the Environmental Rights Amendment.

"The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people."