Wednesday, July 17, 2013
[…] This bill has since become law, Act 66 of 2013, when the bill was passed by the House and sent to the Senate on June 29, 2013 and the amended bill was passed by the Senate on June 30, 2013.  Incidentally, these were a Saturday and Sunday, respectively.  Governor Tom Corbett signed the Act on July 9, 2013.

Article 1, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."  In fact, Act 66 has just such an effect.   One Section (2.1) of Act 66 provides that "Where an operator has the right to develop multiple contiguous leases separately, the operator may develop those leases jointly by horizontally drilling unless expressly prohibited by a lease."